Become a partner with Liberis
  • Market leading introductory packages - inc renewals
  • 99% customer service rating
  • Over 80% of applications approved
  • Over 60% of customers renew their finance
  • Dedicated admin & marketing support
Find out more

Thank you, we will be in touch shortly to discuss how you can partner with Liberis - Please call 01276 944 512 if you have any questions in the meantime.

Your privacy matters. It’s our policy

We understand that your privacy is important to you, so we follow the Data Protection Act 1998 when collecting or using any personal data we get from you visiting our website.

You can read about the type of information we may hold, how we get and use it, and how we protect your privacy below.

1. Getting your information

1.1 You’re free to browse the website liberis.co.uk (the “Website”), including the use of any Live Chat facility, without giving us any personal information.

1.2 If you use our website, we may store and process your information on our computers, hard copy records and electronic media. By “your information” we mean personal and financial information:

a)     We get from you or third parties, such as credit reference agencies (CallCredit, Experian, Equifax, who may search the Electoral Register). Or fraud prevention agencies when you apply for an account or any other product or service. Or which you or they give us at any other time.

b)    We learn from how you use and manage your account(s). From your transactions and from the payments made to your account.

1.3 If you email a question to info@liberis.co.uk or register your interest in our product(s), we’ll need to collect information about so we can email a reply or respond to you.

1.4 The information we usually collect is:

Directly from you, via our online application form. It includes things like:

Name
Email address
Address
Phone number

Information about your business

Any other information you choose to give us by using “LiveChat”

From what you do on our site. For example, the parts of the website you use most. Or least.

From third parties. We may get personal information from third parties to help us offer our products and/or services to people who’ve been identified as possibly interested in them. We’re keen to make sure any personal information we get from third parties is accurate, so we might check the details with you from time to time when we’re in touch with you.

Where e-signatures are used during this proposed transaction, your details will be processed and stored outside the European Union on a third party server presently managed by Adobe Systems Incorporated, 345 Park Avenue, San Jose, California USA 95110-2704 . Data protection may not be directly equivalent to those in Europe.

2. Using your information

2.1 The personal information we collect about you will be recorded electronically and may be used in the following ways:

2.1.1       To confirm your identity and help us consider and process your application for an unsecured business cash advance, or other products and services.

2.1.2       To detect, prevent and investigate potential fraud and related activities.

2.1.3       To develop, manage and market products and services that meet your needs, to contact you about products and services that may be of interest, or to determine your eligibility for different products and services you may be interested in.

2.1.4       To help us to administer and service your account with us. To contact you in connection with an enquiry you make, even if you don’t proceed to complete an application with us.

2.1.5       To use certain information in generating statistics for our own internal purposes, including credit and/or behaviour scoring and market or product analysis.

2.1.6       To update our website so it better meets our clients’ needs.

2.1.7       To notify you about changes to our service.

2.1.8       To make sure the content from our site is presented in the most effective way for you and your computer set up.

3. Sharing your information with third parties

3. 1 We may share your personal information with any member of our group of affiliated companies who may process your personal information for the purposes specified in this privacy policy, including contacting you with offers relating to their products and services that might be of interest to you.

Sometimes we’ll share your information with carefully selected third parties outside our group. We may do this for the following reasons:

3.1.1       So our agents, staff and approved third parties can carry out services for us.

3.1.2       To facilitate the processing and collection of direct debits or other payments from your unsecured business cash advance.

3.1.3       To provide you with information about special promotions and offers as referred to in the “Keeping You Informed” section below.

3.1.4       To protect us, our group of affiliated companies or others. We may share your information with third parties when we believe it’s necessary to comply with the law or to protect our (or another person’s) rights, property, or safety. This includes exchanging information with third parties (such as other lenders, law enforcement agencies and regulatory authorities) to protect against fraud and reduce risks.

3.1.5       If there’s (or is to be) any change in ownership of our business or assets then we may wish to share your information so that the new (prospective) owners may continue to operate our business effectively and continue to provide services to our customers. This may include new shareholders or any organisation that might take an assignment or transfer of any agreements we’ve entered into with our customers. We’ll place appropriate obligations and restrictions on third parties to protect your details.

4. Contacting you

Unless you’ve advised us otherwise, we may contact you by telephone, SMS, post, email or fax. Please see the ‘Keeping You Informed’ section below for information on how you may be contacted for marketing purposes.

5. How long do we keep your information for?

5.1  It depends why and how the information was provided. But generally:

5.1.1       We’ll keep the information that’s needed to provide you with a service that you’ve requested through our website for as long as it takes us to provide that service.

5.1.2       If you’ve asked us not to use your details for marketing purposes, we may still need to keep them to make sure our systems reflect your preferences.

5.1.3       We’ll keep records of any transactions you enter into on our website for a minimum of six years from the end of our relationship with you. This is so we can respond to any complaints or disputes that arise during. Otherwise we’ll keep the information for legitimate business needs, where appropriate.

5.1.4       We’ll keep other information about you if it’s needed to comply with the law. Or for legitimate business needs, where appropriate.

6. Keeping you informed

6.1 From time to time we’d like to contact you by SMS, post, email, telephone or automated message with offers relating to our products we think you might be interested in. When you submit your application, you’ll be asked to agree to us using your information in this way.

7. Accessing personal information we hold about you

7.1 You have the right of request the personal records and information we hold about you by writing to us. Although there may be certain exceptions. There will be a charge of up to £10. And you’ll need to make a separate request (and pay a separate fee) for each company within the group of affiliated companies whose records you wish to access.

8. Updating your details and preferences

8.1 If any data or information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, please let us know and we’ll correct it where appropriate.

To change your marketing contact preferences, or to access, correct or change your records, you’ll need to get in touch with the Data Protection Officer (see “Contact Our Data Protection Officer” below).

9. Security and confidentiality

9.1 We have technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information we hold about you.

9.2 We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, please be aware that there are inherent security risks of providing information and using the internet. So we can’t absolutely guarantee the security of any data disclosed online. Please don’t provide us with any sensitive personal information online (please see the ‘Sensitive Information’ Section below) unless we specifically ask for it.

10. Links to other sites

This website may include links to other sites. We make every effort to provide links to high quality, reputable sites. But we’re not responsible for their privacy practices, site content or the services they offer. Please always check the privacy policies of any sites we link to.

11. Sensitive information

Information about you that’s considered sensitive information under the Data Protection Act 1998, includes information about your medical or health conditions, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or trade union membership, religious or philosophical beliefs and sexual orientation, and suspected or proven criminal activity and related proceedings. If we need to process sensitive personal data, you’ll be notified and asked to agree to the use of such information as appropriate.

12. Phone calls

If you call any of the phone numbers quoted on our website, in our literature or in correspondence, we may record your call. These recordings are used for training, regulatory and quality control purposes, to make sure we continuously monitor and improve our customer service standards.

13. What this privacy policy covers

This policy only applies to personal information collected or obtained by us.

14. Changes to this privacy policy

We may amend this privacy policy from time to time. If any amendments are made, a notice will be posted on our website. This privacy policy was last updated on 30 March 2012.

15. Contact our Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions or need information about this privacy policy, please email them to the Data Protection Officer at info@liberis.co.uk. Or write to Liberis, One Hammersmith Broadway, London, W6 9DL.

 

 

Apply in minutes

You can apply in a matter of minutes, and we can make a decision on the phone for you there and then.

  • One simple cost (no APR)
  • You need a credit/debit card terminal
  • You keep 100% of cash earnings
Get a quote
The Liberis Cash Advance - designed to help UK SMEs
  • Apply in minutes for £2,500-£300,000 and if successful see funds within as little as 24 hours
  • You pay back only when you earn – no fixed monthly payments
  • You keep 100% of your cash income
  • One clear cost, no APR
  • No fees, hidden charges or penalties. Ever
Founding member
The Association of Alternative Business Finance
Join our mailing list
Thankyou for signing up to our newsletter
Registered in England and Wales No: 5654231. Address: One Hammersmith Broadway, London W6 9DL
Liberis is a responsible lender. Liberis does not offer 'short-term loans'. The minimum expected duration of a Business Cash Advance is 120 days / 4 months and typical expected durations are 6-12 months. These business financing products are not consumer loans.